Do I have to wait for approval or permission from the school district?

written by Darlene
10 · 25 · 20

Reading Time: ( Word Count: )

No, because when you file a homeschool affidavit, you are notifying the district that you will be homeschooling. You are not asking for permission or approval. The Pennsylvania Department of Education confirms this on their website:

“Regulation found in 22 Pa. Code §11.31a states that school district approval is not required to commence a home education program when all necessary paperwork has been filed.” Source: https://www.education.pa.gov/Policy-Funding/BECS/Purdons/Pages/HomeEducationProgram.aspx

You can begin homeschooling the same day you mail or hand-deliver your affidavit and objectives.

Related Posts

Your First Affidavit

Your First Affidavit

WHEN TO FILEThe law says that, the first time you submit an affidavit and objectives for John, you must do so “prior to the commencement of the home education program.” Since the public school year runs from July 1 to June 30 every year, if you submit these items no...

Comments

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.